The following has special meaning:
[…] You might want to add a requirement for a full international criminal background check for all new foreign licensing applicants and a comprehensive test of the ability to write and speak English. Many of my patients note they cannot understand the doctor. |
This rulemaking is about medical assistants, who make no application and are not licensed by the Board. The rulemaking is not about physicians. |
No change |
R4-16-402(A): Because the incorporated material is updated frequently, eliminate the provision that the incorporated material "does not include later amendments or editions." |
A.R.S. § 41-1028(B) of the Arizona Administrative Procedure Act requires agency rules to fully identify incorporated matter by date and "...shall state that the rule does not include any later amendments or editions of the incorporated matter." |
No change |
R4-16-402(B): Add a provision that medical assistants may obtain intravenous access and administer intravenous fluids after successful completion of 10 hours of training and 10 documents supervised procedures.